29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart L

1910.157(c)(1): Fire extinguishers must be mounted and easy to reach

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

The employer must provide portable fire extinguishers and mount, locate and identify them so they are readily accessible to employees without exposing employees to possible injury.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.157(c)(1) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart L).
  • OSHA cited it 2,051 times in the last 3 years, in 2,047 inspections, with $1,310,521 in current penalties.
  • 9 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TN (305), AZ (196), NY (180).
  • Related part: 1910.157(c) General requirements (2,283 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,051citations, 3 years
$1,310,521current penalties
2,047inspections
9linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.157(c)(1) is one requirement inside 1910.157 Portable fire extinguishers, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart L). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(1) The employer shall provide portable fire extinguishers and shall mount, locate and identify them so that they are readily accessible to employees without subjecting the employees to possible injury. 2,051 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.157.

Injuries linked to this rule

9 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.157(c)(1).

Employee is fatally injured when struck by drill press arm
2025-03-04 · Fatal · MIAMI, FL

An employee was fabricating a part for an agricultural wagon using a drill presswhen it fell onto his head, causing multiple fatal injuries to the employee.

See all 9 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023156
2024758
2025684
2026453

Top states: TN (305), AZ (196), NY (180), VA (158), CT (151)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE OF AMERICA INC.HIGHLAND HEIGHTS, OH$100,450
DSSAN JUAN, PR$35,465
ENCANTO RESTAURANTS, INC.COROZAL, PR$25,000
CERTAINTEED LLCLITTLE ROCK, AR$16,131
DEBAYAMON, PR$15,000

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.157(c)(1), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

None exist. OSHA has not published a letter of interpretation for 1910.157(c)(1).

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Can a fire extinguisher sit on the floor?

The rule requires extinguishers to be mounted, located and identified so they are readily accessible without risk of injury.

Who must provide fire extinguishers?

The employer, where portable fire extinguishers are required by this section.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba