29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart O

1910.212(a)(3): Point of operation guarding

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 4 min read

In plain words:

The point of operation is the area on a machine where work is actually done on the material. Where its operation can injure an employee, it must be guarded so the operator cannot have any part of the body in the danger zone during the operating cycle. Special hand tools for placing and removing material may add protection but cannot replace required guarding. Machines that usually need point-of-operation guarding include guillotine cutters, shears, power presses, milling machines, power saws, jointers, portable power tools, and forming rolls and calenders.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.212(a)(3) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart O).
  • OSHA cited it 1,830 times in the last 3 years, in 1,796 inspections, with $11,346,324 in current penalties.
  • 11 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TX (154), NJ (119), WI (110).
  • Related part: 1910.212(a) Machine guarding (6,817 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,830citations, 3 years
$11,346,324current penalties
1,796inspections
11linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.212(a)(3) ("Point of operation guarding") is one requirement inside 1910.212 General requirements for all machines, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart O). It includes 4 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(3) Point of operation guarding. 1,830 citations

(i) Point of operation is the area on a machine where work is actually performed upon the material being processed. Open (a)(3)(i) 17 citations

(ii) The point of operation of machines whose operation exposes an employee to injury, shall be guarded. The guarding device shall be in conformity with any appropriate standards therefor, or, in the absence of applicable specific standards, shall be so designed and constructed as to prevent the operator from having any part of his body in the danger zone during the operating cycle. Open (a)(3)(ii) 1,645 citations

(iii) Special handtools for placing and removing material shall be such as to permit easy handling of material without the operator placing a hand in the danger zone. Such tools shall not be in lieu of other guarding required by this section, but can only be used to supplement protection provided. Open (a)(3)(iii) 121 citations

(iv) The following are some of the machines which usually require point of operation guarding: Open (a)(3)(iv) 39 citations

(a) Guillotine cutters.

(b) Shears.

(c) Alligator shears.

(d) Power presses.

(e) Milling machines.

(f) Power saws.

(g) Jointers.

(h) Portable power tools.

(i) Forming rolls and calenders.

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.212.

Injuries linked to this rule

11 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.212(a)(3).

Employee is fatally injured when struck by drill press arm
2025-03-04 · Fatal · MIAMI, FL

An employee was fabricating a part for an agricultural wagon using a drill presswhen it fell onto his head, causing multiple fatal injuries to the employee.

See all 11 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023126
2024680
2025613
2026411

Top states: TX (154), NJ (119), WI (110), IN (99), TN (98)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
ATLAS TUBE (ALABAMA), INC.BIRMINGHAM, AL$161,323
HENRY COMPANY LLCFERNLEY, NV$112,917
ACCURATE ENERGETIC SYSTEMS, LLCMC EWEN, TN$108,000
PROGRESO LMMM LUFKIN, LLCLUFKIN, TX$107,640
LMMM HOUSTON #80, LTD.NEW CANEY, TX$107,584

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.212(a)(3), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

What is the point of operation?

The area on a machine where work is actually performed on the material being processed.

What must the guard prevent?

The operator having any part of the body in the danger zone during the operating cycle.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba