29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart E

1910.37(a)(3): Exit routes must be clear and unobstructed

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Exit routes must be free and unobstructed, and no materials or equipment may be placed in them, even temporarily. The exit access may not go through a room that can be locked, such as a bathroom, or lead into a dead-end corridor, and stairs or a ramp must be provided where the route is not substantially level.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.37(a)(3) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart E).
  • OSHA cited it 1,294 times in the last 3 years, in 1,293 inspections, with $4,720,673 in current penalties.
  • 6 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: NY (131), NJ (93), VA (78).
  • Related part: 1910.37(a) The danger to employees must be minimized (1,704 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,294citations, 3 years
$4,720,673current penalties
1,293inspections
6linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.37(a)(3) is one requirement inside 1910.37 Maintenance, safeguards, and operational features for exit routes, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart E). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(3) Exit routes must be free and unobstructed. No materials or equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route. The exit access must not go through a room that can be locked, such as a bathroom, to reach an exit or exit discharge, nor may it lead into a dead-end corridor. Stairs or a ramp must be provided where the exit route is not substantially level. 1,294 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.37.

Injuries linked to this rule

6 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.37(a)(3).

Employee is killed when crushed while performing forklift ma
2024-09-23 · Fatal · CHARLES CITY, VA

At 3:28 p.m. on September 23, 2024, an employee was performing maintenance on a forklift. The employee was attempting to change the oil and filter using floor jacks and blocks. During the task, the floor jack slipped, causing the forklift to fall and crush the…

See all 6 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
202396
2024510
2025433
2026255

Top states: NY (131), NJ (93), VA (78), FL (70), TX (67)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
J&J SNACK FOODS CORP.PENNSAUKEN, NJ$156,259
GLACIER POINT ENTERPRISES, LLCSWEDESBORO, NJ$114,230
TARGET CORPORATIONBURLINGTON, MA$113,000
THE TJX COMPANIES, INC.EAST HAVEN, CT$100,000
DOLGENCORP OF TEXAS, INC.GARLAND, TX$93,436

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.37(a)(3), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Can carts be parked in an exit route for a few minutes?

No. Materials or equipment may not be placed in the exit route, either permanently or temporarily.

Can the exit path go through a storeroom that locks?

No. The exit access must not go through a room that can be locked.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba