29 CFR 1926 · Construction · Subpart C

1926.21(b)(2): Teach workers to recognize and avoid unsafe conditions

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Construction employers must instruct each employee in recognizing and avoiding unsafe conditions and in the regulations that apply to their work environment, so hazards and other exposures to illness or injury are controlled or eliminated.

Key takeaways

  • 1926.21(b)(2) is part of OSHA's construction standards (29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart C).
  • OSHA cited it 1,486 times in the last 3 years, in 1,469 inspections, with $6,770,771 in current penalties.
  • 90 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TX (150), MA (122), IL (119).
  • Related part: 1926.21(b) Employer responsibility (1,503 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,486citations, 3 years
$6,770,771current penalties
1,469inspections
90linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1926.21(b)(2) is one requirement inside 1926.21 Safety training and education, an OSHA construction standard (Part 1926, Subpart C). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. 1,486 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1926.21.

Injuries linked to this rule

90 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1926.21(b)(2).

Two employees are fatally injured when struck by falling fie
2025-02-28 · Fatal · CATONSVILLE, MD

At 11:30 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 , were applying CTS Cement Rapid Set Mortar Mix on an exposed fieldstone foundation wall to reinforce the deteriorating wall. The crew was working inside a trench…

See all 90 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023107
2024557
2025514
2026308

Top states: TX (150), MA (122), IL (119), NY (98), OH (85)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
SOUND CONSTRUCTION INC.STAMFORD, CT$331,028
MOHAWK NORTHEAST, INC.NEW BEDFORD, MA$80,000
NORRIS BROS. EXCAVATING LLCMAYNARDVILLE, TN$70,000
QUALITY 1ST BASEMENT SYSTEMS, INC.CATONSVILLE, MD$49,500
BOSTON WATERPROOFING & CONSTRUCTION CORP.ARLINGTON, MA$48,393

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1926.21(b)(2), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

What must construction safety instruction cover?

Recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions, and the regulations that apply to the employee's work environment.

Is this a general or specific training rule?

It is a general requirement. Many construction standards add their own specific training requirements.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba