29 CFR 1926 · Construction · Subpart M

1926.503(a): Fall Protection Training Program

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 19, 2026 3 min read

Fall protection training certification with employee name, training dates and trainer signature
What a training record must show. Not to scale; the official text controls.
In plain words:

Employers must train each worker who might be exposed to fall hazards to recognize them and follow procedures that reduce them. A competent person must teach it, covering the systems used, each worker's role, equipment limits and the Subpart M standards.

Key takeaways

  • 1926.503(a) is part of OSHA's construction standards (29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart M).
  • OSHA cited it 5,478 times in the last 3 years, in 5,457 inspections, with $12,614,614 in current penalties.
  • 69 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MD (692), TX (409), FL (406).
  • Related part: 1926.503(a)(1) (5,111 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
5,478citations, 3 years
$12,614,614current penalties
5,457inspections
69linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1926.503(a) ("Training program") is one requirement inside 1926.503 Training requirements, an OSHA construction standard (Part 1926, Subpart M). It includes 10 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(a) Training program. 5,478 citations

(1) The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards. Open (a)(1) 5,111 citations

(2) The employer shall assure that each employee has been trained, as necessary, by a competent person qualified in the following areas: Open (a)(2) 367 citations

(i) The nature of fall hazards in the work area; 9 citations

(ii) The correct procedures for erecting, maintaining, disassembling, and inspecting the fall protection systems to be used; Open (a)(2)(ii) 52 citations

(iii) The use and operation of guardrail systems, personal fall arrest systems, safety net systems, warning line systems, safety monitoring systems, controlled access zones, and other protection to be used; Open (a)(2)(iii) 51 citations

(iv) The role of each employee in the safety monitoring system when this system is used; Open (a)(2)(iv) 4 citations

(v) The limitations on the use of mechanical equipment during the performance of roofing work on low-sloped roofs; 1 citations

(vi) The correct procedures for the handling and storage of equipment and materials and the erection of overhead protection; and 1 citations

(vii) The role of employees in fall protection plans; Open (a)(2)(vii) 5 citations

(viii) The standards contained in this subpart. 4 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1926.503.

Injuries linked to this rule

69 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1926.503(a).

Employee is fatally injured in fall from balcony
2025-03-03 · Fatal · FLUSHING, NY

An employee was carrying metal panel siding to a balcony for installation. The employee lost his step and fell approximately 10 feet to the next balcony, resulting in fatal head injuries.

See all 69 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023420
20242,103
20251,917
20261,038

Top states: MD (692), TX (409), FL (406), AL (400), WI (356)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
BACILIO RIOS ALMANZAAPPLETON, WI$127,446
MIGUEL NUNEZDOVER, DE$103,128
UNITED CUSTOM HOMES, LLCNAPERVILLE, IL$88,721
BACILIO RIOSAPPLETON, WI$85,938
WELLINGTON TEIXEIRAPHOENIXVILLE, PA$70,976

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1926.503(a), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba