29 CFR 1910 · General Industry

1910.1200(f)(6): Labeling containers in the workplace

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Each container of hazardous chemicals in the workplace must be labeled, tagged or marked with either the full shipped-container label information, or the product identifier plus words, pictures, symbols or a combination that gives at least general hazard information, which together with the rest of the hazard communication program tells employees the specific physical and health hazards.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.1200(f)(6) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910).
  • OSHA cited it 2,464 times in the last 3 years, in 2,452 inspections, with $3,182,592 in current penalties.
  • 6 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TN (393), VA (143), OR (138).
  • Related part: 1910.1200(f) Labels and other forms of warning (2,653 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,464citations, 3 years
$3,182,592current penalties
2,452inspections
6linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.1200(f)(6) is one requirement inside 1910.1200 Hazard communication, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910). It includes 2 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(6) Workplace labeling. Except as provided in paragraphs (f)(7) and (f)(8) of this section, the employer shall ensure that each container of hazardous chemicals in the workplace is labeled, tagged or marked with either: 2,464 citations

(i) The information specified under paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (v) of this section for labels on shipped containers; or, Open (f)(6)(i) 196 citations

(ii) Product identifier and words, pictures, symbols, or combination thereof, which provide at least general information regarding the hazards of the chemicals, and which, in conjunction with the other information immediately available to employees under the hazard communication program, will provide employees with the specific information regarding the physical and health hazards of the hazardous chemical. Open (f)(6)(ii) 1,516 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.1200.

Injuries linked to this rule

6 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.1200(f)(6).

Employee sustains burns while plasma cutting drum top, later
2024-11-11 · Fatal · STURTEVANT, WI

At 11:00 a.m. on November 11, 2024, an employee working as a mechanic/welder foran automotive shop was using a a plasma cutter to cut the top off a 55-gallon metal drum. The employee was unaware the drum contained flammable liquids. The instant the plasma cutter…

See all 6 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023188
2024888
2025837
2026551

Top states: TN (393), VA (143), OR (138), MI (135), NC (131)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
DAEHAN SOLUTION NEVADA, LLC.FERNLEY, NV$1,369,056
SV LABS PRESCOTT CORPORATIONPRESCOTT, WI$85,122
NEXTRISE USA INC.SEALY, TX$21,000
MODWASH, LLCMECHANICSBURG, PA$16,550
NEW HORIZONS BAKING COMPANYCOLUMBUS, OH$16,550

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.1200(f)(6), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Can we use our own labeling system in-house?

Yes. Workplace containers may use the product identifier plus words, pictures or symbols giving general hazard information, as long as the rest of the HazCom program provides the specific hazard information.

Are there exceptions?

Yes, in paragraphs (f)(7) and (f)(8), such as signs for stationary process containers and portable containers for an employee's own immediate use.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba