29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart I

1910.132(d)(1): Assess hazards, then select and fit PPE

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

The employer must assess the workplace to find hazards that are present, or likely to be present, that call for personal protective equipment. If there are such hazards, the employer must select the types of PPE that protect against them and have each affected employee use it, tell each affected employee about the selection decisions, and choose PPE that properly fits each affected employee.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.132(d)(1) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart I).
  • OSHA cited it 1,868 times in the last 3 years, in 1,840 inspections, with $5,987,999 in current penalties.
  • 41 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: PR (175), NJ (123), VA (107).
  • Related part: 1910.132(d) Hazard assessment and equipment selection (4,647 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,868citations, 3 years
$5,987,999current penalties
1,840inspections
41linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1) is one requirement inside 1910.132 General requirements, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart I). It includes 3 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(1) The employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall: 1,868 citations

(i) Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment; Open (d)(1)(i) 297 citations

(ii) Communicate selection decisions to each affected employee; and, Open (d)(1)(ii) 14 citations

(iii) Select PPE that properly fits each affected employee. Open (d)(1)(iii) 24 citations

Non-mandatory appendix B contains an example of procedures that would comply with the requirement for a hazard assessment.

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.132.

Injuries linked to this rule

41 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.132(d)(1).

Employee is fatally injured in fall from car carrier
2025-02-03 · Fatal · DUNCANSVILLE, PA

At 5:45 p.m. on February 3, 2025, Employee #1 attempted to charge a dead vehicle battery on the second level of a car carrier. He fell through an open space where a vehicle would normally be positioned and sustained fatal injuries.

See all 41 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023128
2024599
2025670
2026471

Top states: PR (175), NJ (123), VA (107), ME (94), TX (92)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
DAEHAN SOLUTION NEVADA, LLC.FERNLEY, NV$684,390
GAGE TREE SERVICE LLCCHUGIAK, AK$99,308
INGERSOLL-RAND INDUSTRIAL U.S., INC.SHEBOYGAN, WI$59,580
ACCURATE ENERGETIC SYSTEMS, LLCMC EWEN, TN$54,000
KROGER FULFILLMENT NETWORK, LLCMIDDLETOWN, OH$50,000

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.132(d)(1), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Who chooses the PPE?

The employer selects the types of PPE that will protect affected employees from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment.

Does PPE have to fit each worker?

Yes. The employer must select PPE that properly fits each affected employee.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba