29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart I

1910.132(d): PPE hazard assessment and written certification

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Employers must assess the workplace to find hazards that are present, or likely to be present, that call for personal protective equipment (PPE). Where they exist, the employer must select the right PPE, have each affected worker use it, tell each worker about the selection decisions, and make sure the PPE fits. The assessment must be verified with a written certification that names the workplace evaluated, the person certifying it, and the date(s) of the assessment, and identifies the document as a certification of hazard assessment.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.132(d) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart I).
  • OSHA cited it 4,647 times in the last 3 years, in 4,368 inspections, with $7,165,310 in current penalties.
  • 65 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: IL (488), PR (381), MD (290).
  • Related part: 1910.132(d)(2) (2,779 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
4,647citations, 3 years
$7,165,310current penalties
4,368inspections
65linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.132(d) ("Hazard assessment and equipment selection") is one requirement inside 1910.132 General requirements, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart I). It includes 5 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(d) Hazard assessment and equipment selection. 4,647 citations

(1) The employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall: Open (d)(1) 1,868 citations

(i) Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment; Open (d)(1)(i) 297 citations

(ii) Communicate selection decisions to each affected employee; and, Open (d)(1)(ii) 14 citations

(iii) Select PPE that properly fits each affected employee. Open (d)(1)(iii) 24 citations

Non-mandatory appendix B contains an example of procedures that would comply with the requirement for a hazard assessment.

(2) The employer shall verify that the required workplace hazard assessment has been performed through a written certification that identifies the workplace evaluated; the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed; the date(s) of the hazard assessment; and, which identifies the document as a certification of hazard assessment. Open (d)(2) 2,779 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.132.

Injuries linked to this rule

65 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.132(d).

Employee is fatally injured in fall from car carrier
2025-02-03 · Fatal · DUNCANSVILLE, PA

At 5:45 p.m. on February 3, 2025, Employee #1 attempted to charge a dead vehicle battery on the second level of a car carrier. He fell through an open space where a vehicle would normally be positioned and sustained fatal injuries.

See all 65 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023273
20241,581
20251,638
20261,155

Top states: IL (488), PR (381), MD (290), MI (287), NJ (254)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
DAEHAN SOLUTION NEVADA, LLC.FERNLEY, NV$700,360
GAGE TREE SERVICE LLCCHUGIAK, AK$99,308
INGERSOLL-RAND INDUSTRIAL U.S., INC.SHEBOYGAN, WI$59,580
ACCURATE ENERGETIC SYSTEMS, LLCMC EWEN, TN$54,000
KROGER FULFILLMENT NETWORK, LLCMIDDLETOWN, OH$50,000

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.132(d), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Does the PPE hazard assessment have to be written?

It must be verified by a written certification that identifies the workplace evaluated, the person certifying the evaluation, the date(s) of the assessment, and that the document is a certification of hazard assessment.

Is there a sample procedure?

Yes. Non-mandatory Appendix B to Subpart I gives an example of a hazard assessment procedure.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba