29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart N

1910.178(l)(4): Forklift refresher training and evaluation

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Refresher training, with an evaluation of how effective it was, must be given when an operator is seen driving unsafely, has an accident or near miss, gets an evaluation showing unsafe operation, is assigned a different type of truck, or when workplace conditions change in a way that could affect safe operation. Each operator's performance must also be evaluated at least once every three years.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.178(l)(4) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart N).
  • OSHA cited it 1,345 times in the last 3 years, in 1,330 inspections, with $2,515,761 in current penalties.
  • 13 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MN (146), OR (90), OH (73).
  • Related part: 1910.178(l) (5,743 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,345citations, 3 years
$2,515,761current penalties
1,330inspections
13linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.178(l)(4) ("Refresher training and evaluation") is one requirement inside 1910.178 Powered industrial trucks, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart N). It includes 8 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(4) Refresher training and evaluation. 1,345 citations

(i) Refresher training, including an evaluation of the effectiveness of that training, shall be conducted as required by paragraph (l)(4)(ii) to ensure that the operator has the knowledge and skills needed to operate the powered industrial truck safely. Open (l)(4)(i) 43 citations

(ii) Refresher training in relevant topics shall be provided to the operator when: Open (l)(4)(ii) 168 citations

(A) The operator has been observed to operate the vehicle in an unsafe manner; Open (l)(4)(ii)(a) 20 citations

(B) The operator has been involved in an accident or near-miss incident; Open (l)(4)(ii)(b) 104 citations

(C) The operator has received an evaluation that reveals that the operator is not operating the truck safely; 1 citations

(D) The operator is assigned to drive a different type of truck; or Open (l)(4)(ii)(d) 11 citations

(E) A condition in the workplace changes in a manner that could affect safe operation of the truck. Open (l)(4)(ii)(e) 11 citations

(iii) An evaluation of each powered industrial truck operator's performance shall be conducted at least once every three years. Open (l)(4)(iii) 1,126 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.178.

Injuries linked to this rule

13 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.178(l)(4).

Employee is pinned by piv that tips over, dies from asphyxia
2024-10-28 · Fatal · CINCINNATI, OH

At 6:30 a.m. on October 28, 2024, an employee working for a fabricated metal products manufacturer was operating a forklift (PIV) to move a pallet of empty boxes. As the employee backed up the PIV, it fell off the edge of a 10-inch dropin pavement…

See all 13 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
202378
2024521
2025466
2026280

Top states: MN (146), OR (90), OH (73), FL (72), NJ (70)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
TRADER JOE'S COMPANYGREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO$85,000
TRADER JOE'SMEDIA, PA$76,054
RK HOLDINGS, LLPOCALA, FL$22,584
U.S. POSTAL SERVICEALBANY, NY$21,516
ROOSEVELT PAPER COMPANYALSIP, IL$21,279

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.178(l)(4), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

When is forklift refresher training required?

After unsafe operation is observed, an accident or near miss, an evaluation showing unsafe operation, assignment to a different type of truck, or a workplace change that could affect safe operation.

How often must operators be evaluated?

At least once every three years.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba