29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart S

1910.305(b)(2)(i): Box covers and faceplates

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

All pull boxes, junction boxes and fittings must have covers identified for the purpose, and metal covers must be grounded. In completed installations, every outlet box must have a cover, faceplate or fixture canopy, and covers with holes for flexible cord pendants need bushings or smooth, well-rounded surfaces.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.305(b)(2)(i) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart S).
  • OSHA cited it 1,349 times in the last 3 years, in 1,345 inspections, with $1,958,702 in current penalties.
  • 11 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TN (133), OR (85), PR (81).
  • Related part: 1910.305(b) Cabinets, boxes, and fittings (2,745 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,349citations, 3 years
$1,958,702current penalties
1,345inspections
11linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.305(b)(2)(i) is one requirement inside 1910.305 Wiring methods, components, and equipment for general use, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart S). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(i) All pull boxes, junction boxes, and fittings shall be provided with covers identified for the purpose. If metal covers are used, they shall be grounded. In completed installations, each outlet box shall have a cover, faceplate, or fixture canopy. Covers of outlet boxes having holes through which flexible cord pendants pass shall be provided with bushings designed for the purpose or shall have smooth, well-rounded surfaces on which the cords may bear. 1,349 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.305.

Injuries linked to this rule

11 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.305(b)(2)(i).

Employee is fatally injured in grain bin auger incident
2025-02-24 · Fatal · BUFFALO, MO

At 7:00 p.m. on February 24, 2025, Employee #1 entered a grain bin while operating an auger and became caught in the sweep auger. The employee was fatally injured.

See all 11 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
202389
2024525
2025423
2026312

Top states: TN (133), OR (85), PR (81), NV (81), NY (77)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
LOWE'S HOME CENTERS LLCHONOLULU, HI$23,646
THE NEW PIONEERLAUGHLIN, NV$23,045
AVI CASINO ENTERPRISES, INC.LAUGHLIN, NV$18,087
FLORENCE HARDWOODS, LLCFLORENCE, WI$17,189
TRDI MAINTENANCE, INC.CORPUS CHRISTI, TX$16,131

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.305(b)(2)(i), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

None exist. OSHA has not published a letter of interpretation for 1910.305(b)(2)(i).

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Can a junction box be left open after work?

No. Pull boxes, junction boxes and fittings must have covers identified for the purpose.

What about cords passing through a box cover?

The hole needs a bushing designed for the purpose or a smooth, well-rounded surface for the cord to bear on.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba