29 CFR 1910 · General Industry

1910.1200(e)(1): What a written HazCom program must include

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Each workplace must develop, put in place and keep up a written hazard communication program. At a minimum it describes how labels, safety data sheets and training will be handled, and it includes a list of the hazardous chemicals known to be present (named the same way as on their safety data sheets) and the methods used to tell employees about the hazards of non-routine tasks and of chemicals in unlabeled pipes in their work areas.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.1200(e)(1) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910).
  • OSHA cited it 8,801 times in the last 3 years, in 7,669 inspections, with $10,149,792 in current penalties.
  • 64 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MD (1,228), MI (743), TN (475).
  • Related part: 1910.1200(e) Written hazard communication program (8,924 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
8,801citations, 3 years
$10,149,792current penalties
7,669inspections
64linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.1200(e)(1) is one requirement inside 1910.1200 Hazard communication, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910). It includes 2 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(1) Employers shall develop, implement, and maintain at each workplace, a written hazard communication program which at least describes how the criteria specified in paragraphs (f), (g), and (h) of this section for labels and other forms of warning, safety data sheets, and employee information and training will be met, and which also includes the following: 8,801 citations

(i) A list of the hazardous chemicals known to be present using a product identifier that is referenced on the appropriate safety data sheet (the list may be compiled for the workplace as a whole or for individual work areas); and, Open (e)(1)(i) 1,658 citations

(ii) The methods the employer will use to inform employees of the hazards of non-routine tasks (for example, the cleaning of reactor vessels), and the hazards associated with chemicals contained in unlabeled pipes in their work areas. Open (e)(1)(ii) 42 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.1200.

Injuries linked to this rule

64 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.1200(e)(1).

Employee is fatally injured when struck by drill press arm
2025-03-04 · Fatal · MIAMI, FL

An employee was fabricating a part for an agricultural wagon using a drill presswhen it fell onto his head, causing multiple fatal injuries to the employee.

See all 64 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023541
20243,201
20252,980
20262,079

Top states: MD (1,228), MI (743), TN (475), IL (472), CT (452)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
SHREEM TULSA OPS, LLC.TULSA, OK$82,750
CPX2023XT3633X0060 - ANTECH CORPORATIONTUCSON, AZ$55,944
GHM GIRI HOTEL MANAGEMENTFREEPORT, ME$33,480
DEAN SAUSAGE COMPANY, INCORPORATEDATTALLA, AL$32,263
ROAD CONTRACTOR CORPMIDDLETOWN, DE$30,422

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.1200(e)(1), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Can the chemical list be split by work area?

Yes. The list may cover the workplace as a whole or individual work areas.

What is a non-routine task?

A task outside normal work, such as cleaning a reactor vessel. Your program must say how employees will be told about its hazards.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top