29 CFR 1910 · General Industry

1910.1200(f)(6)(ii): Simplified workplace labels

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Instead of the full shipped-container label, an employer may label workplace containers with the product identifier plus words, pictures, symbols or a combination that give at least general information about the chemical's hazards. Together with the other information employees can get right away through the hazard communication program, this must give them the specific physical and health hazard information.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.1200(f)(6)(ii) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910).
  • OSHA cited it 1,516 times in the last 3 years, in 1,505 inspections, with $2,541,663 in current penalties.
  • 2 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TN (381), MD (116), VA (109).
  • Related part: 1910.1200(f) Labels and other forms of warning (2,653 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,516citations, 3 years
$2,541,663current penalties
1,505inspections
2linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.1200(f)(6)(ii) is one requirement inside 1910.1200 Hazard communication, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(ii) Product identifier and words, pictures, symbols, or combination thereof, which provide at least general information regarding the hazards of the chemicals, and which, in conjunction with the other information immediately available to employees under the hazard communication program, will provide employees with the specific information regarding the physical and health hazards of the hazardous chemical. 1,516 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.1200.

Injuries linked to this rule

2 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.1200(f)(6)(ii).

Employee sustains burns while plasma cutting drum top, later
2024-11-11 · Fatal · STURTEVANT, WI

At 11:00 a.m. on November 11, 2024, an employee working as a mechanic/welder foran automotive shop was using a a plasma cutter to cut the top off a 55-gallon metal drum. The employee was unaware the drum contained flammable liquids. The instant the plasma cutter…

See all 2 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023123
2024517
2025524
2026352

Top states: TN (381), MD (116), VA (109), OR (82), NC (81)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
DAEHAN SOLUTION NEVADA, LLC.FERNLEY, NV$1,369,056
SV LABS PRESCOTT CORPORATIONPRESCOTT, WI$85,122
NEXTRISE USA INC.SEALY, TX$21,000
MODWASH, LLCMECHANICSBURG, PA$16,550
THE PEP BOYS - MANNY, MOE, & JACK OF DELAWARE, LLCWILMINGTON, DE$15,606

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.1200(f)(6)(ii), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Can our in-house labels use just pictograms?

They may use words, pictures, symbols or a combination, plus the product identifier, as long as they give at least general hazard information and the HazCom program provides the specifics.

Is the product identifier required?

Yes. This option requires the product identifier plus the hazard words, pictures or symbols.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top