29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart I

1910.132(d)(2): Written certification of the PPE hazard assessment

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

The employer must prove the workplace PPE hazard assessment was done with a written certification. The certification must name the workplace evaluated, the person who certifies the evaluation was performed, and the date or dates of the assessment, and it must state that the document is a certification of hazard assessment.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.132(d)(2) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart I).
  • OSHA cited it 2,779 times in the last 3 years, in 2,778 inspections, with $1,177,311 in current penalties.
  • 28 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: IL (433), MD (261), MI (232).
  • Related part: 1910.132(d) Hazard assessment and equipment selection (4,647 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,779citations, 3 years
$1,177,311current penalties
2,778inspections
28linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.132(d)(2) is one requirement inside 1910.132 General requirements, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart I). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(2) The employer shall verify that the required workplace hazard assessment has been performed through a written certification that identifies the workplace evaluated; the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed; the date(s) of the hazard assessment; and, which identifies the document as a certification of hazard assessment. 2,779 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.132.

Injuries linked to this rule

28 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.132(d)(2).

Employee dies from multiple injuries when pulled into centri
2025-01-31 · Fatal · MONAHANS, TX

At 12:30 a.m. on January 31, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a heavy equipmentoperator for an oil and gas support contractor. Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a centrifuge that was operating at a well drilling location. Employee #1 had removed one of the…

See all 28 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023145
2024982
2025968
2026684

Top states: IL (433), MD (261), MI (232), PR (206), NC (154)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
MODS INTERNATIONAL INC.APPLETON, WI$25,353
FERRELLGAS INC.BLUE SPRINGS, MO$25,352
VISTA QUALITY MARKETS, LLC.EL PASO, TX$17,400
AZTEC WELL SERVICINGBLANCO, NM$16,554
TETRA TECHNOLOGIES, INC.GARDEN CITY, TX$16,550

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.132(d)(2), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

What must the PPE hazard assessment certification include?

The workplace evaluated, the person certifying that the evaluation was performed, the date(s) of the hazard assessment, and a statement identifying the document as a certification of hazard assessment.

Is a verbal assessment enough?

No. The assessment must be verified through a written certification.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top