29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart O

1910.215(a)(4): Grinder Work Rests

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Employers must make sure offhand grinding machines use work rests to support the work. Work rests must be rigid, adjustable for wheel wear, kept within one-eighth inch of the wheel, securely clamped after each adjustment, and never adjusted while the wheel is turning.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.215(a)(4) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart O).
  • OSHA cited it 1,052 times in the last 3 years, in 1,051 inspections, with $1,596,484 in current penalties.
  • 3 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TN (107), NY (78), IL (73).
  • Related part: 1910.215(a) General requirements (1,234 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,052citations, 3 years
$1,596,484current penalties
1,051inspections
3linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.215(a)(4) ("Work rests") is one requirement inside 1910.215 Abrasive wheel machinery, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart O). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(4) Work rests. On offhand grinding machines, work rests shall be used to support the work. They shall be of rigid construction and designed to be adjustable to compensate for wheel wear. Work rests shall be kept adjusted closely to the wheel with a maximum opening of one-eighth inch to prevent the work from being jammed between the wheel and the rest, which may cause wheel breakage. The work rest shall be securely clamped after each adjustment. The adjustment shall not be made with the wheel in motion. 1,052 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.215.

Injuries linked to this rule

3 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.215(a)(4).

Employee is killed when crushed while performing forklift ma
2024-09-23 · Fatal · CHARLES CITY, VA

At 3:28 p.m. on September 23, 2024, an employee was performing maintenance on a forklift. The employee was attempting to change the oil and filter using floor jacks and blocks. During the task, the floor jack slipped, causing the forklift to fall and crush the…

See all 3 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
202367
2024366
2025369
2026250

Top states: TN (107), NY (78), IL (73), NJ (72), CT (67)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
SMITH-MIDLAND CORPORATIONMIDLAND, VA$51,100
UNIVERSAL PURE COLD STORAGE, LLCLINCOLN, NE$16,550
317737538 - TAYLORS SAUSAGE INCCAVE JUNCTION, OR$13,831
MIDWEST CAN COMPANY, LLCFRANKLIN PARK, IL$12,768
JINDAL TUBULAR USA LLCBAY SAINT LOUIS, MS$12,676

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.215(a)(4), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

None exist. OSHA has not published a letter of interpretation for 1910.215(a)(4).

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum gap between the work rest and the wheel?

One-eighth inch.

Can the work rest be adjusted while the wheel is spinning?

No. Adjustments must not be made with the wheel in motion.

Why does the gap matter?

A wide gap can let the work jam between the wheel and the rest, which may cause the wheel to break.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top