29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart D

1910.28(b)(1)(i): Fall protection required at 4 feet

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Unless another part of 1910.28 says otherwise, the employer must make sure each employee on a walking-working surface with an unprotected side or edge 4 feet or more above a lower level is protected by a guardrail system, a safety net system, or a personal fall protection system such as personal fall arrest, travel restraint or positioning.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.28(b)(1)(i) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart D).
  • OSHA cited it 1,933 times in the last 3 years, in 1,930 inspections, with $9,019,306 in current penalties.
  • 37 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: OR (166), MI (137), IL (108).
  • Related part: 1910.28(b) Protection from fall hazards (3,551 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,933citations, 3 years
$9,019,306current penalties
1,930inspections
37linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.28(b)(1)(i) is one requirement inside 1910.28 Duty to have fall protection and falling object protection, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart D). It includes 3 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(i) Except as provided elsewhere in this section, the employer must ensure that each employee on a walking-working surface with an unprotected side or edge that is 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above a lower level is protected from falling by one or more of the following: 1,933 citations

(A) Guardrail systems; Open (b)(1)(i)(a) 61 citations

(B) Safety net systems; or

(C) Personal fall protection systems, such as personal fall arrest, travel restraint, or positioning systems. Open (b)(1)(i)(c) 28 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.28.

Injuries linked to this rule

37 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.28(b)(1)(i).

Employee is fatally injured in grain bin auger incident
2025-02-24 · Fatal · BUFFALO, MO

At 7:00 p.m. on February 24, 2025, Employee #1 entered a grain bin while operating an auger and became caught in the sweep auger. The employee was fatally injured.

See all 37 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023109
2024698
2025697
2026429

Top states: OR (166), MI (137), IL (108), MN (97), TX (89)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
MDLG, INC.PHENIX CITY, AL$313,423
AMERICAN FUMIGATION SERVICES LLCHONOLULU, HI$163,859
RESOURCE RECYCLING, INC.LIMA, OH$132,411
WARD COVE DOCK GROUP, LLCKETCHIKAN, AK$111,797
THE JAMES SKINNER LLCOMAHA, NE$105,000

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.28(b)(1)(i), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

None exist. OSHA has not published a letter of interpretation for 1910.28(b)(1)(i).

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Which fall protection systems are allowed?

Guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall protection systems such as personal fall arrest, travel restraint or positioning systems.

Is 4 feet measured to the floor below?

It is measured from the walking-working surface to the lower level.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top