29 CFR 1926 · Construction · Subpart E

1926.100(a): Hard hats on construction sites

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Construction workers in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns must be protected by protective helmets (hard hats).

Key takeaways

  • 1926.100(a) is part of OSHA's construction standards (29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart E).
  • OSHA cited it 3,646 times in the last 3 years, in 3,644 inspections, with $8,943,929 in current penalties.
  • 31 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TX (490), MD (397), IL (371).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
3,646citations, 3 years
$8,943,929current penalties
3,644inspections
31linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Get your crew competent
  8. Frequently asked questions
  9. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1926.100(a) is one requirement inside 1926.100 Head protection, an OSHA construction standard (Part 1926, Subpart E). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(a) Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets. 3,646 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1926.100.

Injuries linked to this rule

31 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1926.100(a).

Two employees are fatally injured when struck by falling fie
2025-02-28 · Fatal · CATONSVILLE, MD

At 11:30 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 , were applying CTS Cement Rapid Set Mortar Mix on an exposed fieldstone foundation wall to reinforce the deteriorating wall. The crew was working inside a trench…

See all 31 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023279
20241,280
20251,329
2026758

Top states: TX (490), MD (397), IL (371), MI (368), NC (240)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
THOMAS BUILDERS OF VIRGINIA, INC.WAYNESBORO, VA$158,725
THOMAS BUILDERS OF VIRGINIA, INC.LYNCHBURG, VA$153,740
THOMAS BUILDERS OF VIRGINIA INC.LYNCHBURG, VA$142,691
THOMAS BUILDERS OF VIRGINIA, INC.FOREST, VA$142,691
WAGNER CONSTRUCTION INCMINOT, ND$92,814

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1926.100(a), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

When is a hard hat required on a construction site?

Whenever employees work in an area where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, falling or flying objects, or electrical shock and burns.

Does the rule say who provides the hard hat?

This paragraph requires that employees be protected by protective helmets. Employer payment for PPE is covered separately in 1926.95.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top