29 CFR 1926 · Construction · Subpart X

1926.1060(a): Ladder and Stairway Training Program

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Employers must provide a training program for each worker who uses ladders and stairways, so they can spot the hazards and know the steps to reduce them. A competent person must train workers, as applicable, on fall hazards in the work area, fall protection setup and takedown, proper use and care of ladders and stairways, ladder load limits and the rules in this subpart.

Key takeaways

  • 1926.1060(a) is part of OSHA's construction standards (29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart X).
  • OSHA cited it 1,159 times in the last 3 years, in 1,156 inspections, with $1,285,435 in current penalties.
  • 23 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MD (294), TX (130), IL (75).
  • Related part: 1926.1060(a)(1) (152 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,159citations, 3 years
$1,285,435current penalties
1,156inspections
23linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1926.1060(a) is one requirement inside 1926.1060 Training requirements, an OSHA construction standard (Part 1926, Subpart X). It includes 6 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(a) The employer shall provide a training program for each employee using ladders and stairways, as necessary. The program shall enable each employee to recognize hazards related to ladders and stairways, and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed to minimize these hazards. 1,159 citations

(1) The employer shall ensure that each employee has been trained by a competent person in the following areas, as applicable: Open (a)(1) 152 citations

(i) The nature of fall hazards in the work area; Open (a)(1)(i) 11 citations

(ii) The correct procedures for erecting, maintaining, and disassembling the fall protection systems to be used; 3 citations

(iii) The proper construction, use, placement, and care in handling of all stairways and ladders; Open (a)(1)(iii) 63 citations

(iv) The maximum intended load-carrying capacities of ladders used; and

(v) The standards contained in this subpart. 2 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1926.1060.

Injuries linked to this rule

23 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1926.1060(a).

Employee sustains fatal injuries, falls installing drywall
2025-02-17 · Fatal · HENDERSON, NV

At 12:00 p.m. on February 17, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a drywall installer and was installing metal frames and drywall. The employee was working from a 7-foot ladder installing fire tape and drywall when he fell sustaining fatal injuries.

See all 23 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
202389
2024439
2025398
2026233

Top states: MD (294), TX (130), IL (75), FL (61), VA (51)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
BCG CONTRACTOR CORPORATIONMILLSBORO, DE$26,786
106328 - MESCHKE CONSTRUCTION INCANDOVER, MN$25,000
MIGUEL NUNEZSELBYVILLE, DE$24,842
VANGUARDIA CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONSUFFOLK, VA$23,065
BACILIO RIOSAPPLETON, WI$19,644

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1926.1060(a), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Who must train workers on ladder and stairway safety?

A competent person must do the training under 1926.1060(a)(1).

What topics must ladder and stairway training cover?

As applicable: fall hazards in the work area, erecting and taking down fall protection, proper construction, use, placement and care of ladders and stairways, maximum ladder load capacities, and the standards in Subpart X.

Which workers need this training?

Each employee who uses ladders and stairways, as necessary for their work.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top