29 CFR 1926 · Construction · Subpart C

1926.21(b): Construction safety training: employer responsibility

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 19, 2026 4 min read

In plain words:

Construction employers must instruct each employee in recognizing and avoiding unsafe conditions and in the regulations that apply to their work. Workers who handle poisons, caustics or other harmful substances must be taught safe handling, the hazards, personal hygiene and protective measures. Where harmful plants or animals are present, exposed workers must learn the hazards, how to avoid injury and the first aid to use. Workers who handle flammable liquids, gases or toxic materials must be trained in safe handling and the requirements that apply to them.

Key takeaways

  • 1926.21(b) is part of OSHA's construction standards (29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart C).
  • OSHA cited it 1,507 times in the last 3 years, in 1,486 inspections, with $6,868,211 in current penalties.
  • 90 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TX (151), MA (122), IL (120).
  • Related part: 1926.21(b)(2) (1,490 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,507citations, 3 years
$6,868,211current penalties
1,486inspections
90linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1926.21(b) ("Employer responsibility") is one requirement inside 1926.21 Safety training and education, an OSHA construction standard (Part 1926, Subpart C). It includes 5 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(b) Employer responsibility. 1,507 citations

(1) The employer should avail himself of the safety and health training programs the Secretary provides. 7 citations

(2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Open (b)(2) 1,490 citations

(3) Employees required to handle or use poisons, caustics, and other harmful substances shall be instructed regarding the safe handling and use, and be made aware of the potential hazards, personal hygiene, and personal protective measures required. 2 citations

(4) In job site areas where harmful plants or animals are present, employees who may be exposed shall be instructed regarding the potential hazards, and how to avoid injury, and the first aid procedures to be used in the event of injury. 1 citations

(5) Employees required to handle or use flammable liquids, gases, or toxic materials shall be instructed in the safe handling and use of these materials and made aware of the specific requirements contained in subparts D, F, and other applicable subparts of this part. 6 citations

[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 80 FR 25518, May 4, 2015]

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1926.21.

Injuries linked to this rule

90 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1926.21(b).

Two employees are fatally injured when struck by falling fie
2025-02-28 · Fatal · CATONSVILLE, MD

At 11:30 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 , were applying CTS Cement Rapid Set Mortar Mix on an exposed fieldstone foundation wall to reinforce the deteriorating wall. The crew was working inside a trench…

See all 90 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023111
2024565
2025520
2026311

Top states: TX (151), MA (122), IL (120), NY (100), OH (87)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
SOUND CONSTRUCTION INC.STAMFORD, CT$331,028
MOHAWK NORTHEAST, INC.NEW BEDFORD, MA$80,000
NORRIS BROS. EXCAVATING LLCMAYNARDVILLE, TN$70,000
QUALITY 1ST BASEMENT SYSTEMS, INC.CATONSVILLE, MD$49,500
BOSTON WATERPROOFING & CONSTRUCTION CORP.ARLINGTON, MA$48,393

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1926.21(b), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Does OSHA require general safety training in construction?

Yes. The employer must instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to their work environment.

Are poison ivy and snakes covered?

Yes. Where harmful plants or animals are present, exposed employees must be instructed on the hazards, how to avoid injury and first aid procedures.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top