29 CFR 1926 · Construction · Subpart L

1926.453(b)(2)(v): Tying off in an aerial lift

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 19, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Workers in an aerial lift basket must wear a body belt or harness with a lanyard attached to the boom or basket. Since January 1, 1998, body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system, though a body belt may still be used in a tethering or restraint system under 1926.502(e).

Key takeaways

  • 1926.453(b)(2)(v) is part of OSHA's construction standards (29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart L).
  • OSHA cited it 1,608 times in the last 3 years, in 1,607 inspections, with $5,589,685 in current penalties.
  • 5 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TX (217), FL (132), NJ (98).
  • Related part: 1926.453(b)(2) Extensible and articulating boom platforms (1,879 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,608citations, 3 years
$5,589,685current penalties
1,607inspections
5linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1926.453(b)(2)(v) is one requirement inside 1926.453 Aerial lifts, an OSHA construction standard (Part 1926, Subpart L). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(v) A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. 1,608 citations

As of January 1, 1998, subpart M of this part (§ 1926.502(d)) provides that body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. The use of a body belt in a tethering system or in a restraint system is acceptable and is regulated under § 1926.502(e).

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1926.453.

Injuries linked to this rule

5 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1926.453(b)(2)(v).

Employee falls from aerial lift and sustains fatal injuries
2024-12-28 · Fatal · MONTGOMERY, AL

At 9:30 a.m. on December 28, 2024, Employee #1 was transporting material to the third floor of a hotel using a Genie S-85 aerial lift (Serial Number S8514-11869). While attempting to unpin the man basket after it became pinned against the side of the building,…

See all 5 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023145
2024596
2025575
2026292

Top states: TX (217), FL (132), NJ (98), IL (91), VA (90)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
THOMAS BUILDERS OF VIRGINIA, INC.FOREST, VA$142,691
THOMAS BUILDERS OF VIRGINIA, INC.ROANOKE, VA$130,000
LOREDO CONSTRUCTION LLCROANOKE, VA$75,000
SCHMIDT STEEL, INC.HIGHLAND PARK, IL$34,755
JOZEF KOSICKYJACKSON, NJ$32,265

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1926.453(b)(2)(v), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Is a body belt OK in a boom lift?

Not for fall arrest. Since January 1, 1998 body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system; they may be used in a restraint or tethering system.

Where does the lanyard attach?

To the boom or basket, never to an adjacent pole, structure or equipment.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top