29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart J

1910.147(c)(7)(i): Who gets which lockout/tagout training

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Employers must train employees so they understand the purpose and function of the energy control program and have the knowledge and skills to safely apply, use and remove energy controls. Authorized employees are trained to recognize hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of energy in the workplace, and how to isolate and control it. Affected employees are instructed in the purpose and use of the energy control procedure. All other employees who work, or may work, where energy control is used are instructed about the procedure and that they must never try to restart or re-energize equipment that is locked or tagged out.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.147(c)(7)(i) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart J).
  • OSHA cited it 2,347 times in the last 3 years, in 2,252 inspections, with $9,088,193 in current penalties.
  • 30 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MI (393), OH (205), IL (170).
  • Related part: 1910.147(c) General (11,187 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,347citations, 3 years
$9,088,193current penalties
2,252inspections
30linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.147(c)(7)(i) is one requirement inside 1910.147 The control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout), an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart J). It includes 3 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(i) The employer shall provide training to ensure that the purpose and function of the energy control program are understood by employees and that the knowledge and skills required for the safe application, usage, and removal of the energy controls are acquired by employees. The training shall include the following: 2,347 citations

(A) Each authorized employee shall receive training in the recognition of applicable hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy available in the workplace, and the methods and means necessary for energy isolation and control. Open (c)(7)(i)(a) 938 citations

(B) Each affected employee shall be instructed in the purpose and use of the energy control procedure. Open (c)(7)(i)(b) 166 citations

(C) All other employees whose work operations are or may be in an area where energy control procedures may be utilized, shall be instructed about the procedure, and about the prohibition relating to attempts to restart or reenergize machines or equipment which are locked out or tagged out. Open (c)(7)(i)(c) 23 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.147.

Injuries linked to this rule

30 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.147(c)(7)(i).

Employee operating powered industrial truck is killed when f
2024-12-10 · Fatal · DECATUR, TX

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 10, 2024, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck in the yard. The forklift overturned and landed on top of the operator, causing fatal mechanical asphyxiation and blunt force trauma.

See all 30 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023149
2024850
2025775
2026573

Top states: MI (393), OH (205), IL (170), WI (163), NY (147)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
MDLG, INC.PHENIX CITY, AL$483,969
FLORENCE HARDWOODS, LLCFLORENCE, WI$275,016
FUYAO GLASS AMERICA INC.MORAINE, OH$165,514
CLEVELAND STEEL CONTAINER CORPORATIONPEOTONE, IL$141,876
KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC.MACON, GA$110,351

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.147(c)(7)(i), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

What training do authorized employees need?

Recognition of applicable hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy available in the workplace, and the methods and means needed to isolate and control it.

Do employees who never lock out need training?

Yes. Affected employees must be instructed in the purpose and use of the procedure, and other employees working in the area must be told about the procedure and the ban on restarting locked- or tagged-out equipment.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba