29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart S

1910.305(g)(1)(iv)(A): Cords may not replace fixed wiring

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 2 min read

In plain words:

Unless the standard specifically permits it, flexible cords and cables may not be used as a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.305(g)(1)(iv)(A) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart S).
  • OSHA cited it 1,437 times in the last 3 years, in 1,431 inspections, with $1,454,653 in current penalties.
  • 5 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TN (243), NY (87), CT (79).
  • Related part: 1910.305(g) Flexible cords and cables (3,738 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,437citations, 3 years
$1,454,653current penalties
1,431inspections
5linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.305(g)(1)(iv)(A) is one requirement inside 1910.305 Wiring methods, components, and equipment for general use, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart S). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(A) As a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure; 1,437 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.305.

Injuries linked to this rule

5 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.305(g)(1)(iv)(A).

Employee sustains head injury when struck by forklift, later
2025-02-28 · Fatal · HOUSTON, TX

At 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 exited the forklift without setting the parking brake. The forklift rolled and trapped the employee's foot, pinning him between the forklift and the container. Employee #1 was found unconscious after he fell backwards striking his head.…

See all 5 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023120
2024480
2025503
2026334

Top states: TN (243), NY (87), CT (79), MD (76), VA (75)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
CASE FARMS PROCESSING, INC.WINESBURG, OH$16,550
QUALITY MANUFACTURING CORP.URBANDALE, IA$16,550
GILTON SOLID WASTEJOPLIN, MO$16,131
THE GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANYDANVILLE, VA$15,875
LIGNETICS INCKENBRIDGE, VA$14,660

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.305(g)(1)(iv)(A), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

None exist. OSHA has not published a letter of interpretation for 1910.305(g)(1)(iv)(A).

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Can an extension cord power a machine permanently?

Not as a substitute for the building's fixed wiring, unless a use listed in 1910.305(g)(1)(ii) permits it.

Is this one of the most cited electrical rules?

Yes. It is one of the most frequently cited parts of OSHA's general industry electrical standards.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba