29 CFR 1926 · Construction · Subpart C

1926.20(b)(2): Competent person job site inspections

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

A construction employer's safety program must include frequent and regular inspections of the job site, materials and equipment, and those inspections must be made by competent persons the employer designates.

Key takeaways

  • 1926.20(b)(2) is part of OSHA's construction standards (29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart C).
  • OSHA cited it 2,605 times in the last 3 years, in 2,603 inspections, with $9,193,555 in current penalties.
  • 29 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MD (459), OH (290), IL (267).
  • Related part: 1926.20(b) Accident prevention responsibilities (3,843 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,605citations, 3 years
$9,193,555current penalties
2,603inspections
29linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1926.20(b)(2) is one requirement inside 1926.20 General safety and health provisions, an OSHA construction standard (Part 1926, Subpart C). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(2) Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers. 2,605 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1926.20.

Injuries linked to this rule

29 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1926.20(b)(2).

Employee is fatally injured in road roller roll-over inciden
2025-03-07 · Fatal · GILMER, TX

The employee was operating a rubber-tired roller and assisting with the construction of a road into the site. The employee jumped from the roller when it went off the road surface. The roller struck the employee as it rolled on its side causing multiple fatal…

See all 29 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023193
2024973
2025865
2026574

Top states: MD (459), OH (290), IL (267), MA (242), WI (201)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
ALASKA DIRECTIONAL, LLCPALMER, AK$165,514
THOMAS BUILDERS OF VIRGINIA, INC.ROANOKE, VA$153,742
AMAZING METAL ROOFING, INC.ROSLINDALE, MA$68,754
317740139 - TAYLOR MORRISON INCTIGARD, OR$39,696
OLDE MOHAWK, INC.JAMAICA PLAIN, MA$39,000

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1926.20(b)(2), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

How often must a construction site be inspected?

The rule says frequent and regular. Other standards, such as those for scaffolds, excavations and cranes, set specific inspection times.

Who can do the inspections?

Competent persons designated by the employer.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba