29 CFR 1926 · Construction · Subpart C

1926.20(b): Construction accident prevention program and inspections

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of octubre 15, 2026 Data updated octubre 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Construction employers are responsible for starting and keeping up the safety programs needed to comply with OSHA's construction standards. Those programs must include frequent and regular inspections of job sites, materials and equipment by competent persons the employer designates. Any machine, tool, material or equipment that does not comply must be tagged or locked out as unsafe or removed from use, and only employees qualified by training or experience may operate equipment and machinery.

Key takeaways

  • 1926.20(b) is part of OSHA's construction standards (29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart C).
  • OSHA cited it 3,843 times in the last 3 years, in 3,235 inspections, with $13,241,026 in current penalties.
  • 51 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MD (843), IL (454), OH (403).
  • Related part: 1926.20(b)(2) (2,605 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
3,843citations, 3 years
$13,241,026current penalties
3,235inspections
51linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1926.20(b) ("Accident prevention responsibilities") is one requirement inside 1926.20 General safety and health provisions, an OSHA construction standard (Part 1926, Subpart C). It includes 4 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(b) Accident prevention responsibilities. 3,843 citations

(1) It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part. Open (b)(1) 1,169 citations

(2) Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers. Open (b)(2) 2,605 citations

(3) The use of any machinery, tool, material, or equipment which is not in compliance with any applicable requirement of this part is prohibited. Such machine, tool, material, or equipment shall either be identified as unsafe by tagging or locking the controls to render them inoperable or shall be physically removed from its place of operation. Open (b)(3) 12 citations

(4) The employer shall permit only those employees qualified by training or experience to operate equipment and machinery. Open (b)(4) 57 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1926.20.

Injuries linked to this rule

51 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1926.20(b).

Employee is fatally injured in road roller roll-over inciden
2025-03-07 · Fatal · GILMER, TX

The employee was operating a rubber-tired roller and assisting with the construction of a road into the site. The employee jumped from the roller when it went off the road surface. The roller struck the employee as it rolled on its side causing multiple fatal…

See all 51 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023272
20241,448
20251,291
2026832

Top states: MD (843), IL (454), OH (403), MA (268), PA (227)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
ALASKA DIRECTIONAL, LLCPALMER, AK$165,514
THOMAS BUILDERS OF VIRGINIA, INC.ROANOKE, VA$153,742
AMAZING METAL ROOFING, INC.ROSLINDALE, MA$68,754
BCG CONTRACTOR CORPPHILADELPHIA, PA$53,232
GRABER & SONS CONSTRUCTION, LLCSAVOY, IL$52,021

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1926.20(b), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Who must inspect a construction job site?

Competent persons designated by the employer, who make frequent and regular inspections of the job site, materials and equipment.

What do we do with equipment that is not compliant?

Its use is prohibited. Identify it as unsafe by tagging or locking the controls so it cannot run, or physically remove it from its place of operation.

Who can operate equipment and machinery?

Only employees qualified by training or experience.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Desplácese hacia arriba