29 CFR 1910 · General Industry

1910.1200(g)(1): Who must have safety data sheets

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Chemical manufacturers and importers must obtain or develop a safety data sheet (SDS) for each hazardous chemical they produce or import, and every employer must have an SDS in the workplace for each hazardous chemical it uses.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.1200(g)(1) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910).
  • OSHA cited it 1,780 times in the last 3 years, in 1,779 inspections, with $893,559 in current penalties.
  • 5 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MD (555), TN (199), CT (117).
  • Related part: 1910.1200(g) Safety data sheets (4,329 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,780citations, 3 years
$893,559current penalties
1,779inspections
5linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.1200(g)(1) is one requirement inside 1910.1200 Hazard communication, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(1) Chemical manufacturers and importers shall obtain or develop a safety data sheet for each hazardous chemical they produce or import. Employers shall have a safety data sheet in the workplace for each hazardous chemical which they use. 1,780 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.1200.

Injuries linked to this rule

5 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.1200(g)(1).

Two employees are fatally injured when struck by falling fie
2025-02-28 · Fatal · CATONSVILLE, MD

At 11:30 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 , were applying CTS Cement Rapid Set Mortar Mix on an exposed fieldstone foundation wall to reinforce the deteriorating wall. The crew was working inside a trench…

See all 5 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023113
2024588
2025667
2026412

Top states: MD (555), TN (199), CT (117), NY (112), PR (78)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
DANA CONTAINER, INC.PAULSBORO, NJ$70,000
ACCURATE ENERGETIC SYSTEMS, LLCMC EWEN, TN$70,000
WALGREENS OF PUERTO RICO INC.MAYAGUEZ, PR$14,187
AGUSTIN ROJASWICHITA, KS$12,767
EARL T. WADHAMS, INC.RENSSELAER, NY$11,823

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.1200(g)(1), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Do employers have to write their own SDSs?

Not usually. Manufacturers and importers obtain or develop them; employers must have an SDS in the workplace for each hazardous chemical they use.

What if we are missing an SDS?

An employer must have one in the workplace for each hazardous chemical it uses, so it needs to be obtained.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top