29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart I

1910.134(f)(2): When respirator fit testing is required

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Employees who use a tight-fitting facepiece respirator must be fit tested before first use, whenever they switch to a different facepiece size, style, model or make, and at least once a year after that.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.134(f)(2) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart I).
  • OSHA cited it 1,496 times in the last 3 years, in 1,480 inspections, with $3,059,091 in current penalties.
  • 5 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: IL (139), NY (128), PA (117).
  • Related part: 1910.134(f) Fit testing (2,215 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,496citations, 3 years
$3,059,091current penalties
1,480inspections
5linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.134(f)(2) is one requirement inside 1910.134 Respiratory protection, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart I). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(2) The employer shall ensure that an employee using a tight-fitting facepiece respirator is fit tested prior to initial use of the respirator, whenever a different respirator facepiece (size, style, model or make) is used, and at least annually thereafter. 1,496 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.134.

Injuries linked to this rule

5 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.134(f)(2).

Employee dies after inhaling paint stripper containing methy
2024-10-29 · Fatal · NEW YORK, NY

At 7:10 p.m. on October 29, 2024, an employee was scraping paint from a bathtub using a paint stripper containing 70-90% methylene chloride (Hoodstrip-888 Semi Paste Remover). The employee became unconscious due to inhaling methylene chloride vapors above the short-term exposure limit (STEL) and subsequently…

See all 5 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023100
2024581
2025484
2026331

Top states: IL (139), NY (128), PA (117), TX (76), TN (75)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
ONE WAY ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCHOUSTON, TX$1,489,626
COASTAL ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS, INCHOUSTON, TX$165,514
GENERAL SHALE BRICK, INC.WATSONTOWN, PA$115,850
DAEHAN SOLUTION NEVADA, LLC.FERNLEY, NV$91,272
LAS VEGAS, CITY OF, FIRE DEPARTMENTLAS VEGAS, NM$62,081

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.134(f)(2), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Is an annual fit test required?

Yes, at least annually after the initial fit test.

Does a new brand of mask need a new fit test?

Yes. A fit test is required whenever a different respirator facepiece size, style, model or make is used.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top