29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart L

1910.157(e): Fire extinguisher inspection, maintenance and testing

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 4 min read

In plain words:

The employer is responsible for inspecting, maintaining and testing every portable fire extinguisher in the workplace. Extinguishers must be visually inspected monthly and get an annual maintenance check, with the annual maintenance date recorded and the record kept for one year after the last entry or the life of the shell, whichever is less. Stored-pressure dry chemical extinguishers that need a 12-year hydrostatic test must be emptied and maintained every 6 years. When an extinguisher is out for maintenance or recharging, equivalent protection must be provided.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.157(e) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart L).
  • OSHA cited it 2,729 times in the last 3 years, in 2,364 inspections, with $1,079,139 in current penalties.
  • 4 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: CT (308), TN (257), VA (208).
  • Related part: 1910.157(e)(2) (1,418 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,729citations, 3 years
$1,079,139current penalties
2,364inspections
4linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.157(e) ("Inspection, maintenance and testing") is one requirement inside 1910.157 Portable fire extinguishers, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart L). It includes 5 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(e) Inspection, maintenance and testing. 2,729 citations

(1) The employer shall be responsible for the inspection, maintenance and testing of all portable fire extinguishers in the workplace. Open (e)(1) 117 citations

(2) Portable extinguishers or hose used in lieu thereof under paragraph (d)(3) of this section shall be visually inspected monthly. Open (e)(2) 1,418 citations

(3) The employer shall assure that portable fire extinguishers are subjected to an annual maintenance check. Stored pressure extinguishers do not require an internal examination. The employer shall record the annual maintenance date and retain this record for one year after the last entry or the life of the shell, whichever is less. The record shall be available to the Assistant Secretary upon request. Open (e)(3) 1,178 citations

(4) The employer shall assure that stored pressure dry chemical extinguishers that require a 12-year hydrostatic test are emptied and subjected to applicable maintenance procedures every 6 years. Dry chemical extinguishers having non-refillable disposable containers are exempt from this requirement. When recharging or hydrostatic testing is performed, the 6-year requirement begins from that date. Open (e)(4) 12 citations

(5) The employer shall assure that alternate equivalent protection is provided when portable fire extinguishers are removed from service for maintenance and recharging. 4 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.157.

Injuries linked to this rule

4 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.157(e).

Employee dies when crushed between dock leveler and trailer
2024-11-15 · Fatal · MCALLEN, TX

At 7:00 p.m. on November 15, 2024, an employee working as a stock handler for a staffing company was removing load locks from materials inside a tractor trailer. The employee was leaving the tractor trailer to go back into the warehouse to store the load…

See all 4 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023185
20241,017
2025911
2026616

Top states: CT (308), TN (257), VA (208), MD (193), PR (170)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
DSSAN JUAN, PR$54,378
DSSAN JUAN, PR$25,000
WESTERN POST LOGISTICS LLCCYPRESS, TX$22,243
DETOA BAJA, PR$20,000
DSSAN JUAN, PR$17,500

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.157(e), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

How often must fire extinguishers be inspected?

Visually inspected every month, plus an annual maintenance check.

How long do we keep the annual maintenance record?

One year after the last entry or the life of the shell, whichever is less, and it must be available to OSHA on request.

What is the 6-year maintenance rule?

Stored-pressure dry chemical extinguishers that require a 12-year hydrostatic test must be emptied and given the applicable maintenance every 6 years. Disposable, non-refillable units are exempt.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top