29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart D

1910.22(a)(1): Keep workplaces clean and orderly

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 2 min read

In plain words:

All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, service rooms and walking-working surfaces must be kept clean, orderly and sanitary.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.22(a)(1) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart D).
  • OSHA cited it 1,247 times in the last 3 years, in 1,245 inspections, with $3,823,091 in current penalties.
  • 9 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: PR (161), VA (94), IL (76).
  • Related part: 1910.22(a) Surface conditions (2,648 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,247citations, 3 years
$3,823,091current penalties
1,245inspections
9linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.22(a)(1) is one requirement inside 1910.22 General requirements, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart D). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(1) All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, service rooms, and walking-working surfaces are kept in a clean, orderly, and sanitary condition. 1,247 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.22.

Injuries linked to this rule

9 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.22(a)(1).

Employee dies from natural causes while moving cylinders
2025-02-04 · Fatal · CONYERS, GA

At 1:50 p.m. on February 4, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a parts inventory clerk for an automobile dealership and was moving two 30-pound cylinders of freon up eight steps to a mezzanine. He made three trips up the stairs reported feeling dizzy and…

See all 9 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
202385
2024473
2025404
2026285

Top states: PR (161), VA (94), IL (76), NY (73), CT (72)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
HORIZON BIOFUELS INCFREMONT, NE$107,584
DOLGENCORP OF TEXAS, INC.GARLAND, TX$93,436
DOLLAR GENERAL #22557SUNAPEE, NH$93,436
DOLLAR GENERAL #13857NEWPORT, NH$93,436
DOLLAR GENERAL #14774CHARLESTOWN, NH$93,436

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.22(a)(1), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Does this rule cover storerooms?

Yes. It applies to places of employment, passageways, storerooms, service rooms and walking-working surfaces.

Is clutter a violation?

Spaces must be kept in a clean, orderly and sanitary condition.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top