29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart D

1910.22(a): Clean, dry and hazard-free walking surfaces

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Employers must keep all places of employment, passageways, storerooms, service rooms and walking-working surfaces clean, orderly and sanitary. Workroom floors must be kept clean and, as far as feasible, dry; where wet processes are used, drainage must be maintained and dry standing places such as platforms or mats provided where feasible. Walking-working surfaces must be kept free of hazards like sharp or protruding objects, loose boards, corrosion, leaks, spills, snow and ice.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.22(a) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart D).
  • OSHA cited it 2,648 times in the last 3 years, in 2,436 inspections, with $7,867,881 in current penalties.
  • 18 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: PR (355), NY (173), VA (171).
  • Related part: 1910.22(a)(1) (1,247 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,648citations, 3 years
$7,867,881current penalties
2,436inspections
18linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.22(a) ("Surface conditions") is one requirement inside 1910.22 General requirements, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart D). It includes 3 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(a) Surface conditions. The employer must ensure: 2,648 citations

(1) All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, service rooms, and walking-working surfaces are kept in a clean, orderly, and sanitary condition. Open (a)(1) 1,247 citations

(2) The floor of each workroom is maintained in a clean and, to the extent feasible, in a dry condition. When wet processes are used, drainage must be maintained and, to the extent feasible, dry standing places, such as false floors, platforms, and mats must be provided. Open (a)(2) 470 citations

(3) Walking-working surfaces are maintained free of hazards such as sharp or protruding objects, loose boards, corrosion, leaks, spills, snow, and ice. Open (a)(3) 931 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.22.

Injuries linked to this rule

18 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.22(a).

Employee dies from natural causes while moving cylinders
2025-02-04 · Fatal · CONYERS, GA

At 1:50 p.m. on February 4, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a parts inventory clerk for an automobile dealership and was moving two 30-pound cylinders of freon up eight steps to a mezzanine. He made three trips up the stairs reported feeling dizzy and…

See all 18 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023166
20241,010
2025867
2026605

Top states: PR (355), NY (173), VA (171), NJ (142), CT (138)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
HORIZON BIOFUELS INCFREMONT, NE$107,584
DOLGENCORP OF TEXAS, INC.GARLAND, TX$93,436
DOLLAR GENERAL #22557SUNAPEE, NH$93,436
DOLLAR GENERAL #13857NEWPORT, NH$93,436
DOLLAR GENERAL #14774CHARLESTOWN, NH$93,436

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.22(a), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Do wet work areas violate this rule?

Not by themselves. Where wet processes are used, drainage must be maintained and, to the extent feasible, dry standing places such as false floors, platforms or mats must be provided.

What hazards must be kept off walking surfaces?

Sharp or protruding objects, loose boards, corrosion, leaks, spills, snow and ice.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top