29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart S

1910.305(b)(1)(ii): Close Unused Openings in Electrical Boxes

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Employers must make sure unused openings in electrical cabinets, boxes and fittings are effectively closed. Open holes can let fingers, tools or debris reach live parts inside, so every unused opening must be properly sealed. This applies to cabinets, boxes and fittings throughout the electrical installation.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.305(b)(1)(ii) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart S).
  • OSHA cited it 1,058 times in the last 3 years, in 1,057 inspections, with $1,531,594 in current penalties.
  • 3 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TN (162), MD (106), VA (61).
  • Related part: 1910.305(b) Cabinets, boxes, and fittings (2,745 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,058citations, 3 years
$1,531,594current penalties
1,057inspections
3linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.305(b)(1)(ii) is one requirement inside 1910.305 Wiring methods, components, and equipment for general use, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart S). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(ii) Unused openings in cabinets, boxes, and fittings shall be effectively closed. 1,058 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.305.

Injuries linked to this rule

3 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.305(b)(1)(ii).

Employee is killed when crushed in rollers while feeding tru
2024-09-24 · Fatal · LAMPASAS, TX

At 5:00 p.m. on September 24, 2024, Employee #1 was checking trusses in preparation to feed them into a finish press. The employee had two trusses side by side and was preparing to send them through the rollers when one of the trusses pushed the…

See all 3 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
202364
2024358
2025401
2026235

Top states: TN (162), MD (106), VA (61), MI (59), HI (57)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
DCRBAYAMON, PR$35,000
NUCO FOODS, LLCELIZABETHTOWN, PA$27,308
HOME DEPOT U.S.A., INC.HONOLULU, HI$23,646
ALLIED TUBE & CONDUIT CORPORATIONHARVEY, IL$16,550
THE GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANYDANVILLE, VA$15,875

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.305(b)(1)(ii), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

None exist. OSHA has not published a letter of interpretation for 1910.305(b)(1)(ii).

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

What equipment does this rule cover?

Cabinets, boxes and fittings in electrical installations.

What counts as an unused opening?

Any hole in the enclosure that is not being used, such as a missing knockout or an empty conduit hole.

Why are open holes a hazard?

They can let a person, tool or debris contact energized parts inside the enclosure.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top