29 CFR 1926 · Construction · Subpart P

1926.652(a): Cave-in protection in excavations

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 19, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Every worker in an excavation must be protected from cave-ins by an adequate protective system, such as sloping, benching, shoring or a trench box designed under paragraphs (b) or (c). The only exceptions are excavations made entirely in stable rock, or excavations less than 5 feet deep where a competent person examines the ground and finds no sign of a potential cave-in. Protective systems must be strong enough to resist all loads that are intended or could reasonably be expected.

Key takeaways

  • 1926.652(a) is part of OSHA's construction standards (29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart P).
  • OSHA cited it 1,521 times in the last 3 years, in 1,491 inspections, with $15,615,048 in current penalties.
  • 26 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TX (139), IL (86), OH (79).
  • Related part: 1926.652(a)(1) (1,512 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,521citations, 3 years
$15,615,048current penalties
1,491inspections
26linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1926.652(a) ("Protection of employees in excavations") is one requirement inside 1926.652 Requirements for protective systems, an OSHA construction standard (Part 1926, Subpart P). It includes 4 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(a) Protection of employees in excavations. 1,521 citations

(1) Each employee in an excavation shall be protected from cave-ins by an adequate protective system designed in accordance with paragraph (b) or (c) of this section except when: Open (a)(1) 1,512 citations

(i) Excavations are made entirely in stable rock; or

(ii) Excavations are less than 5 feet (1.52m) in depth and examination of the ground by a competent person provides no indication of a potential cave-in. Open (a)(1)(ii) 10 citations

(2) Protective systems shall have the capacity to resist without failure all loads that are intended or could reasonably be expected to be applied or transmitted to the system. 4 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1926.652.

Injuries linked to this rule

26 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1926.652(a).

Two employees are fatally injured when struck by falling fie
2025-02-28 · Fatal · CATONSVILLE, MD

At 11:30 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 , were applying CTS Cement Rapid Set Mortar Mix on an exposed fieldstone foundation wall to reinforce the deteriorating wall. The crew was working inside a trench…

See all 26 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023130
2024509
2025519
2026363

Top states: TX (139), IL (86), OH (79), FL (78), NY (73)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
REVOLI CONSTRUCTION CO., INCSOUTH YARMOUTH, MA$1,853,614
WAGNER CONSTRUCTION INCMINOT, ND$928,128
GIANT CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONBARRIGADA, GU$478,875
A. LAMP CONCRETE CONTRACTORS, INC.WINNETKA, IL$165,514
SOUND CONSTRUCTION INC.STAMFORD, CT$165,514

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1926.652(a), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

At what depth is cave-in protection required?

Protection is required in excavations unless they are entirely in stable rock, or less than 5 feet deep and a competent person's examination of the ground shows no indication of a potential cave-in.

Is a trench under 5 feet always exempt?

No. It is exempt only if a competent person examines the ground and finds no indication of a potential cave-in.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top