29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart S

1910.303(b)(2): Install and use listed equipment per its instructions

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Electrical equipment that is listed or labeled (for example by a nationally recognized testing laboratory) must be installed and used according to any instructions that come with that listing or labeling.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.303(b)(2) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart S).
  • OSHA cited it 2,289 times in the last 3 years, in 2,288 inspections, with $2,643,180 in current penalties.
  • 5 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TN (349), NY (174), CT (161).
  • Related part: 1910.303(b) Examination, installation, and use of equipment (3,837 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,289citations, 3 years
$2,643,180current penalties
2,288inspections
5linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.303(b)(2) ("Installation and use") is one requirement inside 1910.303 General, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart S). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(2) Installation and use. Listed or labeled equipment shall be installed and used in accordance with any instructions included in the listing or labeling. 2,289 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.303.

Injuries linked to this rule

5 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.303(b)(2).

Employee sustains head injury when struck by forklift, later
2025-02-28 · Fatal · HOUSTON, TX

At 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 exited the forklift without setting the parking brake. The forklift rolled and trapped the employee's foot, pinning him between the forklift and the container. Employee #1 was found unconscious after he fell backwards striking his head.…

See all 5 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023161
2024766
2025781
2026581

Top states: TN (349), NY (174), CT (161), NV (139), VA (122)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
AGUA CALIENTE CASINO CATHEDRAL CITYCATHEDRAL CITY, CA$23,506
THE AUTO STORE LLCCAMDEN, NJ$20,427
U.S. POSTAL SERVICE - LOS ANGELES NETWORK DISTRIBUTION CENTERBELL, CA$19,771
CRAFT MACHINE WORKS INCHAMPTON, VA$16,100
MAPS PH MANAGEMENT LLCQUAKERTOWN, PA$15,000

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.303(b)(2), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Is using listed equipment outside its instructions a violation?

Yes. Listed or labeled equipment must be installed and used in accordance with the instructions included in the listing or labeling.

What does listed or labeled mean?

The equipment has been evaluated and marked as suitable for a stated purpose. The listing or labeling instructions set how it may be installed and used.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top