29 CFR 1926 · Construction · Subpart X

1926.1053(b)(1): Ladder must extend 3 feet above the landing

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

When a portable ladder is used to reach an upper level, its side rails must extend at least 3 feet above the landing. If the ladder is too short for that, the top must be secured to a rigid support that will not deflect, and a grab rail or similar handhold must be provided for getting on and off. The extension must never be so long that the ladder could flex and slip off its support under load.

Key takeaways

  • 1926.1053(b)(1) is part of OSHA's construction standards (29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart X).
  • OSHA cited it 6,588 times in the last 3 years, in 6,586 inspections, with $22,116,698 in current penalties.
  • 12 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MD (584), TX (545), IL (504).
  • Related part: 1926.1053(b) Use (10,146 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
6,588citations, 3 years
$22,116,698current penalties
6,586inspections
12linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1926.1053(b)(1) is one requirement inside 1926.1053 Ladders, an OSHA construction standard (Part 1926, Subpart X). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(1) When portable ladders are used for access to an upper landing surface, the ladder side rails shall extend at least 3 feet (.9 m) above the upper landing surface to which the ladder is used to gain access; or, when such an extension is not possible because of the ladder's length, then the ladder shall be secured at its top to a rigid support that will not deflect, and a grasping device, such as a grabrail, shall be provided to assist employees in mounting and dismounting the ladder. In no case shall the extension be such that ladder deflection under a load would, by itself, cause the ladder to slip off its support. 6,588 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1926.1053.

Injuries linked to this rule

12 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1926.1053(b)(1).

Two employees are fatally injured when struck by falling fie
2025-02-28 · Fatal · CATONSVILLE, MD

At 11:30 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 , were applying CTS Cement Rapid Set Mortar Mix on an exposed fieldstone foundation wall to reinforce the deteriorating wall. The crew was working inside a trench…

See all 12 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023475
20242,437
20252,383
20261,293

Top states: MD (584), TX (545), IL (504), FL (494), OH (444)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
THOMAS BUILDERS OF VIRGINIA, INC.WAYNESBORO, VA$130,000
COLOSSUS CONTRACTING GROUP LLCWESLEY CHAPEL, FL$91,033
MIGUEL A. ESQUINA REYES DBA CORNER CONSTRUCTIONGLENCOE, IL$88,721
COLOSSUS CONTRACTING GROUP LLCPORT CHARLOTTE, FL$70,933
ABEL CUNYAS CABRERAMANDAN, ND$65,027

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1926.1053(b)(1), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

What if my ladder can't extend 3 feet above the landing?

Secure the top of the ladder to a rigid support that will not deflect, and provide a grasping device, such as a grab rail, to help workers get on and off.

Does the 3-foot rule apply to stepladders?

It applies when a portable ladder is used to access an upper landing surface. A stepladder is not designed for that use.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top