29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart S

1910.305(g)(1)(iv): Where flexible cords may not be used

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Unless the standard specifically allows it, flexible cords and cables may not be used as a substitute for a building's fixed wiring, run through holes in walls, ceilings or floors, run through doorways, windows or similar openings, attached to building surfaces, hidden behind walls, ceilings or floors, or installed in raceways.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.305(g)(1)(iv) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart S).
  • OSHA cited it 2,522 times in the last 3 years, in 2,174 inspections, with $2,048,747 in current penalties.
  • 6 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TN (403), MN (136), CT (131).
  • Related part: 1910.305(g) Flexible cords and cables (3,738 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,522citations, 3 years
$2,048,747current penalties
2,174inspections
6linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.305(g)(1)(iv) is one requirement inside 1910.305 Wiring methods, components, and equipment for general use, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart S). It includes 6 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(iv) Unless specifically permitted otherwise in paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section, flexible cords and cables may not be used: 2,522 citations

(A) As a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure; Open (g)(1)(iv)(a) 1,437 citations

(B) Where run through holes in walls, ceilings, or floors; Open (g)(1)(iv)(b) 267 citations

(C) Where run through doorways, windows, or similar openings; Open (g)(1)(iv)(c) 145 citations

(D) Where attached to building surfaces; Open (g)(1)(iv)(d) 225 citations

(E) Where concealed behind building walls, ceilings, or floors; or Open (g)(1)(iv)(e) 12 citations

(F) Where installed in raceways, except as otherwise permitted in this subpart.

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.305.

Injuries linked to this rule

6 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.305(g)(1)(iv).

Employee sustains head injury when struck by forklift, later
2025-02-28 · Fatal · HOUSTON, TX

At 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 exited the forklift without setting the parking brake. The forklift rolled and trapped the employee's foot, pinning him between the forklift and the container. Employee #1 was found unconscious after he fell backwards striking his head.…

See all 6 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023195
2024844
2025911
2026572

Top states: TN (403), MN (136), CT (131), VA (130), MD (127)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
GOLDEN ACORN CASINO & TRAVEL CENTERCAMPO, CA$17,420
CASE FARMS PROCESSING, INC.WINESBURG, OH$16,550
QUALITY MANUFACTURING CORP.URBANDALE, IA$16,550
GILTON SOLID WASTEJOPLIN, MO$16,131
THE GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANYDANVILLE, VA$15,875

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.305(g)(1)(iv), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Can an extension cord run under a door?

No. Cords may not be run through doorways, windows or similar openings.

Is using an extension cord as permanent power a violation?

Yes. Flexible cords may not be used as a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top