29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart S

1910.305(g)(2): Flexible Cord Marking, Splices and Strain Relief

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Employers must make sure flexible cords and cables have a clearly distinguishable grounding or grounded conductor, and that listed cord types are durably marked with type, size and number of conductors at least every 24 inches. Cords must be used in continuous lengths without splices or taps, except allowed repairs to heavy cords, and must have strain relief at connections.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.305(g)(2) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart S).
  • OSHA cited it 1,172 times in the last 3 years, in 1,132 inspections, with $1,267,436 in current penalties.
  • 4 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: TN (109), TX (99), MN (97).
  • Related part: 1910.305(g) Flexible cords and cables (3,738 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,172citations, 3 years
$1,267,436current penalties
1,132inspections
4linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.305(g)(2) ("Identification, splices, and terminations") is one requirement inside 1910.305 Wiring methods, components, and equipment for general use, an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart S). It includes 3 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(2) Identification, splices, and terminations. 1,172 citations

(i) A conductor of a flexible cord or cable that is used as a grounded conductor or an equipment grounding conductor shall be distinguishable from other conductors. Types S, SC, SCE, SCT, SE, SEO, SEOO, SJ, SJE, SJEO, SJEOO, SJO, SJT, SJTO, SJTOO, SO, SOO, ST, STO, and STOO flexible cords and Types G, G-GC, PPE, and W flexible cables shall be durably marked on the surface at intervals not exceeding 610 mm (24 in.) with the type designation, size, and number of conductors.

(ii) Flexible cords may be used only in continuous lengths without splice or tap. Hard-service cord and junior hard-service cord No. 14 and larger may be repaired if spliced so that the splice retains the insulation, outer sheath properties, and usage characteristics of the cord being spliced. Open (g)(2)(ii) 173 citations

(iii) Flexible cords and cables shall be connected to devices and fittings so that strain relief is provided that will prevent pull from being directly transmitted to joints or terminal screws. Open (g)(2)(iii) 997 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.305.

Injuries linked to this rule

4 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.305(g)(2).

Employee dies from crushed chest when caught between two mac
2024-12-09 · Fatal · LITTLE EGG HARBOR TWP, NJ

At 11:30 a.m. on December 9, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborerfor an excavation and site preparation contractor was moving equipment. The employee was using a remote control to move a stationary stockpile material conveyor machine to a safe location for delivery to…

See all 4 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
202379
2024422
2025409
2026262

Top states: TN (109), TX (99), MN (97), MD (89), VA (84)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
ALBERTSON'S LLCLAS VEGAS, NV$39,012
THE GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANYDANVILLE, VA$29,290
NUMEAT PACKING INCSAN JUAN, PR$25,536
NEXTRISE USA INC.SEALY, TX$21,000
CZT ENERGY USA, INC.SEALY, TX$21,000

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.305(g)(2), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Can I splice an extension cord?

Generally no. Cords must be used in continuous lengths without splice or tap. Hard-service and junior hard-service cords No. 14 and larger may be spliced only if the splice keeps the cord's insulation, outer sheath and usage characteristics.

What is strain relief?

A fitting or clamp that keeps a pull on the cord from being transmitted directly to the joints or terminal screws inside a plug or device.

How often must cord markings appear?

Listed cord and cable types must be durably marked on the surface at intervals not exceeding 24 inches with the type designation, size and number of conductors.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top