29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart J

1910.147(c)(1): The energy control program

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Employers must have an energy control program made up of energy control procedures, employee training and periodic inspections. Its goal is that before any employee services or maintains a machine that could unexpectedly start, energize or release stored energy and cause injury, the machine is isolated from its energy source and made inoperative.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.147(c)(1) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart J).
  • OSHA cited it 1,454 times in the last 3 years, in 1,453 inspections, with $4,638,204 in current penalties.
  • 20 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: NJ (142), IL (128), MI (101).
  • Related part: 1910.147(c) General (11,187 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,454citations, 3 years
$4,638,204current penalties
1,453inspections
20linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.147(c)(1) ("Energy control program") is one requirement inside 1910.147 The control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout), an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart J). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(1) Energy control program. The employer shall establish a program consisting of energy control procedures, employee training and periodic inspections to ensure that before any employee performs any servicing or maintenance on a machine or equipment where the unexpected energizing, start up or release of stored energy could occur and cause injury, the machine or equipment shall be isolated from the energy source, and rendered inoperative. 1,454 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.147.

Injuries linked to this rule

20 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.147(c)(1).

Employee is fatally burned in flash fire while replacing bur
2025-01-29 · Fatal · BURNSVILLE, MS

At 8:15 a.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 was replacing burst panels on thebucket conveyor when a flash fire occurred as the top burst panel was removed. Employee #1 was struck by the flash fire and died from the injuries sustained bythe flash fire.

See all 20 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
202378
2024498
2025510
2026368

Top states: NJ (142), IL (128), MI (101), MA (100), TN (93)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
INFINITE PRECAST, LLCTRUSSVILLE, AL$99,308
FAMILY FRESH PACK, INC.MONTICELLO, WI$95,000
JMJ CASEWORKS, INC.SIOUX FALLS, SD$47,669
DAEHAN SOLUTION NEVADA, LLC.FERNLEY, NV$28,125
ENGINEERED TEXTILE PRODUCTS, INC.CALHOUN, GA$23,170

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.147(c)(1), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

What are the three parts of the program?

Energy control procedures, employee training and periodic inspections.

When must the machine be isolated?

Before any employee performs servicing or maintenance where unexpected energizing, start-up or release of stored energy could cause injury.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top