29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart J

1910.147(c)(6)(i): Annual review of each lockout procedure

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

At least once a year the employer must inspect each energy control procedure to confirm it and the lockout/tagout standard are being followed. The inspector must be an authorized employee who does not use the procedure being inspected, and the inspection must correct any problems found. For lockout, the inspector reviews each authorized employee's responsibilities with them; for tagout, the review includes authorized and affected employees and the limits of tags.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.147(c)(6)(i) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart J).
  • OSHA cited it 2,024 times in the last 3 years, in 2,002 inspections, with $5,394,976 in current penalties.
  • 23 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MI (250), MN (199), NJ (177).
  • Related part: 1910.147(c) General (11,187 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,024citations, 3 years
$5,394,976current penalties
2,002inspections
23linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.147(c)(6)(i) is one requirement inside 1910.147 The control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout), an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart J). It includes 4 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(i) The employer shall conduct a periodic inspection of the energy control procedure at least annually to ensure that the procedure and the requirements of this standard are being followed. 2,024 citations

(A) The periodic inspection shall be perfomed by an authorized employee other than the ones(s) utilizing the energy control procedure being inspected. Open (c)(6)(i)(a) 19 citations

(B) The periodic inspection shall be conducted to correct any deviations or inadequacies identified. Open (c)(6)(i)(b) 13 citations

(C) Where lockout is used for energy control, the periodic inspection shall include a review, between the inspector and each authorized employee, of that employee's responsibilities under the energy control procedure being inspected. Open (c)(6)(i)(c) 89 citations

(D) Where tagout is used for energy control, the periodic inspection shall include a review, between the inspector and each authorized and affected employee, of that employee's responsibilities under the energy control procedure being inspected, and the elements set forth in paragraph (c)(7)(ii) of this section. Open (c)(6)(i)(d) 4 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.147.

Injuries linked to this rule

23 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.147(c)(6)(i).

Falling range target asphyxiates employee
2025-03-06 · Fatal · FORT CAVAZOS, TX

An employee was working to realign a plywood target attached to a stationary armor target lift machine. The stationary armor target lift machine was present, and the plywood target was in the up position for employee to perform maintenance. The stationary armor target lift machine…

See all 23 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023118
2024686
2025721
2026499

Top states: MI (250), MN (199), NJ (177), NY (149), OH (142)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
ELKHART PRODUCTS CORPORATIONFAYETTEVILLE, AR$88,721
METALLUS, INC.CANTON, OH$80,029
MICELI DAIRY PRODUCTS CO.CLEVELAND, OH$76,230
67130 - METALSA STRUCTURAL PRODUCTS INCGLENDALE, KY$70,000
MICHIGAN SUGAR COMPANYCROSWELL, MI$70,000

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.147(c)(6)(i), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Can the person who uses the procedure inspect it?

No. The periodic inspection must be performed by an authorized employee other than the one(s) using the procedure being inspected.

What happens if the inspection finds problems?

The inspection is conducted to correct any deviations or inadequacies identified.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top