29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart J

1910.147(c)(6): Annual lockout/tagout periodic inspection

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 4 min read

In plain words:

At least once a year the employer must inspect each energy control procedure to make sure it and the standard are being followed, and correct any problems found. The inspection must be done by an authorized employee other than the one using the procedure. For lockout, it includes a review with each authorized employee of their responsibilities; for tagout, it includes authorized and affected employees and the limits of tags. The employer must certify each inspection, listing the machine, the date, the employees included and the inspector.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.147(c)(6) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart J).
  • OSHA cited it 2,446 times in the last 3 years, in 2,301 inspections, with $5,980,480 in current penalties.
  • 26 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MI (302), NJ (219), MN (200).
  • Related part: 1910.147(c) General (11,187 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,446citations, 3 years
$5,980,480current penalties
2,301inspections
26linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.147(c)(6) ("Periodic inspection") is one requirement inside 1910.147 The control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout), an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart J). It includes 6 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(6) Periodic inspection. 2,446 citations

(i) The employer shall conduct a periodic inspection of the energy control procedure at least annually to ensure that the procedure and the requirements of this standard are being followed. Open (c)(6)(i) 2,024 citations

(A) The periodic inspection shall be perfomed by an authorized employee other than the ones(s) utilizing the energy control procedure being inspected. Open (c)(6)(i)(a) 19 citations

(B) The periodic inspection shall be conducted to correct any deviations or inadequacies identified. Open (c)(6)(i)(b) 13 citations

(C) Where lockout is used for energy control, the periodic inspection shall include a review, between the inspector and each authorized employee, of that employee's responsibilities under the energy control procedure being inspected. Open (c)(6)(i)(c) 89 citations

(D) Where tagout is used for energy control, the periodic inspection shall include a review, between the inspector and each authorized and affected employee, of that employee's responsibilities under the energy control procedure being inspected, and the elements set forth in paragraph (c)(7)(ii) of this section. Open (c)(6)(i)(d) 4 citations

(ii) The employer shall certify that the periodic inspections have been performed. The certification shall identify the machine or equipment on which the energy control procedure was being utilized, the date of the inspection, the employees included in the inspection, and the person performing the inspection. Open (c)(6)(ii) 408 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.147.

Injuries linked to this rule

26 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.147(c)(6).

Falling range target asphyxiates employee
2025-03-06 · Fatal · FORT CAVAZOS, TX

An employee was working to realign a plywood target attached to a stationary armor target lift machine. The stationary armor target lift machine was present, and the plywood target was in the up position for employee to perform maintenance. The stationary armor target lift machine…

See all 26 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023140
2024837
2025873
2026596

Top states: MI (302), NJ (219), MN (200), NY (162), OH (150)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
ELKHART PRODUCTS CORPORATIONFAYETTEVILLE, AR$88,721
METALLUS, INC.CANTON, OH$80,029
MICELI DAIRY PRODUCTS CO.CLEVELAND, OH$76,230
67130 - METALSA STRUCTURAL PRODUCTS INCGLENDALE, KY$70,000
MICHIGAN SUGAR COMPANYCROSWELL, MI$70,000

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.147(c)(6), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

How often is a lockout/tagout periodic inspection required?

At least annually for each energy control procedure.

Who can perform the periodic inspection?

An authorized employee other than the one(s) using the energy control procedure being inspected.

What goes on the inspection certification?

The machine or equipment, the date of the inspection, the employees included, and the person who performed the inspection.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top