29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart J

1910.147(c)(4)(i): When lockout procedures must be written

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 4 min read

In plain words:

Employers must develop, document and use procedures to control hazardous energy whenever employees service or maintain machines covered by the lockout/tagout standard. The only time a written procedure can be skipped for a specific machine is when all eight conditions of the exception are true, including: no stored or residual energy, a single energy source that is easy to identify and isolate, one lockout device fully de-energizes it under the exclusive control of the worker doing the job, the work creates no hazard for others, and the employer has had no accidents from unexpected start-up of that machine during servicing.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.147(c)(4)(i) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart J).
  • OSHA cited it 2,952 times in the last 3 years, in 2,933 inspections, with $22,942,156 in current penalties.
  • 57 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: MI (448), NY (182), NC (178).
  • Related part: 1910.147(c) General (11,187 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
2,952citations, 3 years
$22,942,156current penalties
2,933inspections
57linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.147(c)(4)(i) is one requirement inside 1910.147 The control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout), an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart J). The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(i) Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section. 2,952 citations

Exception: The employer need not document the required procedure for a particular machine or equipment, when all of the following elements exist: (1) The machine or equipment has no potential for stored or residual energy or reaccumulation of stored energy after shut down which could endanger employees; (2) the machine or equipment has a single energy source which can be readily identified and isolated; (3) the isolation and locking out of that energy source will completely deenergize and deactivate the machine or equipment; (4) the machine or equipment is isolated from that energy source and locked out during servicing or maintenance; (5) a single lockout device will achieve a locked-out condition; (6) the lockout device is under the exclusive control of the authorized employee performing the servicing or maintenance; (7) the servicing or maintenance does not create hazards for other employees; and (8) the employer, in utilizing this exception, has had no accidents involving the unexpected activation or reenergization of the machine or equipment during servicing or maintenance.

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.147.

Injuries linked to this rule

57 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.147(c)(4)(i).

Employee is fatally injured while handling metal coil
2025-02-14 · Fatal · DEWEY, OK

At 9:15 a.m. on February 14, 2025, employees were moving a cut metal coil onto aturnstile arm from the main cutting and slitting spooling arm. The inner taper of the coil became caught on the lip of the turnstile arm and began to unwind. To…

See all 57 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
2023169
20241,061
20251,000
2026722

Top states: MI (448), NY (182), NC (178), MN (176), OH (168)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
TAYLOR FARMS NEW JERSEY, INC.SWEDESBORO, NJ$1,009,634
MDLG, INC.PHENIX CITY, AL$967,938
UNITED RENTALSMICKLETON, NJ$165,514
WATERLOO PROCESSING, LLCWATERLOO, IA$165,514
MODWASH LLCSICKLERVILLE, NJ$165,514

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.147(c)(4)(i), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

Do all eight conditions have to be met to skip a written procedure?

Yes. The exception applies only when all of the listed elements exist for that particular machine or equipment.

If we use the exception, do we still lock out?

Yes. One of the eight conditions is that the machine is isolated from its energy source and locked out during servicing or maintenance.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top