29 CFR 1910 · General Industry · Subpart J

1910.147(c)(4)(ii): What Lockout Procedures Must Include

By Black Belt Safety Editorial Team Official text as of October 15, 2026 Data updated October 20, 2026 3 min read

In plain words:

Employers must write energy control procedures that clearly spell out the scope, purpose, authorization, rules and techniques for controlling hazardous energy, and how compliance is enforced. Each procedure must state its intended use and give specific steps for shutting down, isolating, blocking and securing equipment, for placing and removing lockout or tagout devices, and for testing that energy control works.

Key takeaways

  • 1910.147(c)(4)(ii) is part of OSHA's general industry standards (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart J).
  • OSHA cited it 1,131 times in the last 3 years, in 1,044 inspections, with $5,776,015 in current penalties.
  • 20 deaths are linked to inspections that cited this rule.
  • Most citations: OH (111), WI (104), MI (91).
  • Related part: 1910.147(c) General (11,187 citations).
  • Free 5-minute toolbox talk for your crew below.
1,131citations, 3 years
$5,776,015current penalties
1,044inspections
20linked deaths
In this article
  1. What this rule covers
  2. Official text
  3. Injuries linked to this rule
  4. Where and how often it was cited
  5. Free toolbox talk
  6. OSHA interpretation letters
  7. Related parts of this rule
  8. Get your crew competent
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. About this page

What this rule covers

29 CFR 1910.147(c)(4)(ii) is one requirement inside 1910.147 The control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout), an OSHA general industry standard (Part 1910, Subpart J). It includes 4 sub-paragraphs. The official text below is copied word for word from the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). The numbers, injury cases and training on this page show how OSHA enforces it on real job sites.

Official text

(ii) The procedures shall clearly and specifically outline the scope, purpose, authorization, rules, and techniques to be utilized for the control of hazardous energy, and the means to enforce compliance including, but not limited to, the following: 1,131 citations

(A) A specific statement of the intended use of the procedure; Open (c)(4)(ii)(a) 36 citations

(B) Specific procedural steps for shutting down, isolating, blocking and securing machines or equipment to control hazardous energy; Open (c)(4)(ii)(b) 224 citations

(C) Specific procedural steps for the placement, removal and transfer of lockout devices or tagout devices and the responsibility for them; and Open (c)(4)(ii)(c) 53 citations

(D) Specific requirements for testing a machine or equipment to determine and verify the effectiveness of lockout devices, tagout devices, and other energy control measures. Open (c)(4)(ii)(d) 75 citations

Source: eCFR, text current as of 2026-10-15. Read all of 1910.147.

Injuries linked to this rule

20 deaths are linked to inspections where OSHA cited 1910.147(c)(4)(ii).

Falling range target asphyxiates employee
2025-03-06 · Fatal · FORT CAVAZOS, TX

An employee was working to realign a plywood target attached to a stationary armor target lift machine. The stationary armor target lift machine was present, and the plywood target was in the up position for employee to perform maintenance. The stationary armor target lift machine…

See all 20 cases

Full case list with employer, penalty, filters and download is part of OSHA Data (Purple Belt).

Unlock with Purple Belt

Where and how often it was cited

YearCitations
202365
2024400
2025402
2026264

Top states: OH (111), WI (104), MI (91), IL (90), NJ (85)

Largest penalties

EmployerLocationPenalty for this rule
MODWASH LLCSICKLERVILLE, NJ$99,300
KOCH FOODS OF CINCINNATI LLCFAIRFIELD, OH$99,300
MODERN MATERIALS CORP.HAMDEN, CT$82,757
M & H CRATES, INC.JACKSONVILLE, TX$63,880
INGERSOLL-RAND INDUSTRIAL U.S., INC.SHEBOYGAN, WI$59,580

Free toolbox talk

A 5-minute crew talk on 1910.147(c)(4)(ii), plus alerts when this rule changes. Free.




OSHA interpretation letters

Related parts of this rule

Get your crew competent

Trainers on Black Belt Safety: Marc Harvey, Dana Reyes

Trainers and suppliers: feature your business on this rule for $25/month.

Frequently asked questions

What must every lockout procedure include at a minimum?

A statement of intended use, steps for shutting down, isolating, blocking and securing the equipment, steps for placing, removing and transferring lockout or tagout devices, and requirements for testing that the controls work.

Does a lockout procedure need a verification step?

Yes. It must include specific requirements for testing the machine to verify that lockout devices, tagout devices and other energy controls are effective.

Must the procedure say who is responsible for locks?

Yes. It must cover the responsibility for placing, removing and transferring lockout or tagout devices.

About this page

Sources

3-year window. Federal OSHA only; state-plan rules are not counted. Plain-language text is a summary, not legal advice; the official text controls. Black Belt Safety is not part of OSHA or the Department of Labor.

Written and reviewed by

Black Belt Safety Editorial Team

Site Safety Officer and Safety Professional

OSHA 30 · CPR · USACE CQM

Written and reviewed by the Black Belt Safety team. Every post is checked against the OSHA standard or agency source it cites.

Scroll to top